Governor Profiles

Governing Body
Local Authority Governors
Ingrid Name: Mrs Ingrid Shaw (Lib Dem)
Term of Office:  01/09/2016 – 31/08/2020
Committee Membership: Resources (Chair), Steering, Safeguarding Working Party, Looked After Children, Diversity
Declaration of Interests: None
Nominated by whom:  
Mrs Shaw has been a member of the governing body for about 10 years. She has recently become chair of the Resources committee which is responsible for the financial, staffing and buildings issues of the school. She also works with the School Council to help the pupils get their own ideas carried out  e.g. the changes to the playground and the library in recent years. Mrs Shaw is not a governor at any other school and has no business or financial interests to declare.
  Foundation Governors 
Jackie Mountain Name: Mrs Jackie Mountain
Term of Office:  01/09/2014 – 31/08/2018
Committee Membership: Teaching and Learning (Chair), Steering, Safeguarding Working Party, Performance Management, Development, Pay
Declaration of Interests: None
Nominated by Whom:  
Vice Chair of Governors. I have been associated with St Thomas’s Church and School since 1999 and a school governor since 2003. My background is in medical sciences, working within the NHS.  I also have a love of reading and art or craft activities which I have been lucky enough to share with our children when visiting as a volunteer within the school. I do not have any business or financial interests to declare and I do not hold another governor post at any other school.
Sarah Mason Name: Mrs Sarah Mason
Term of Office:  01/01/2015 – 31/12/2018
Committee Membership: Teaching and Learning, Performance Management, Pay, Special Educational Needs, Early Year Foundation Stage
Declaration of Interests:  None
Nominated by Whom:  St. Thomas’ Church/ Governors
I have long standing family links with both St Thomas’ Church and School. I’m a Mum, a Grandparent and was previously a teacher in a local Primary School. In any time remaining I like to get out and walk!
 Parent Governors  
Name: Unnamed
Term of Office:  14/11/2016 – 13/11/2020
Committee Membership:  Teaching and Learning
Declaration of Interests:  None
Nominated by Whom: Parents
Please contact school for further details.
  Headteacher
Jill Gray Name: Mrs Jill Gray, BEd(Hons), NPQH, Cert H&SC
Term of Office: Duration of Post
Committee Membership: Steering, Resources, Teaching and Learning, Safeguarding Working Party
Declaration of Interests: None
Nominated by Whom: Automatic
Ex-officio governor. Headteacher with 15 years experience of Headship, 14 of those at St. Thomas’, having previously had a year as an Acting Headteacher in Tameside. Prior to becoming a Deputy Head in Tameside, a post I held for 7 years, the majority of my teaching experience was as a KS2 teacher in challenging schools in inner-city Salford. I also worked for a year in a Middle School in Telford, Shropshire. Having completed my A Levels, and prior to attending university, I worked for 12 months as a Nanny in North London, and worked as an administrator at an engineering firm in Tameside. I am an avid, card carrying Manchester City fan, and was even when we were not rich or very good!!! So please note – we have nothing red in school! I have no business or financial interests to declare and I do not have any other governing roles in other schools.
   Staff Governors 
Claire Thornhill Name: Miss Claire Thornhill
Term of Office:  22/11/2016 – 21/11/2020
Committee Membership: Resources, Teaching and Learning, Health and Safety
Declaration of Interests: None
Nominated by Whom: Staff
I have been a teaching assistant and midday assistant at St. Thomas’ for 20 years, and a staff governor for 17 years. In addition to this work association, my son was a pupil at the school, so it means more to me than just my place of work. Whenever possible, I attend St. Thomas’ Church, getting involved in community projects which the church provide.  I have no business or financial interests to declare and I do not have any other governing roles in other schools.
  Co-Opted Governors
Roger Salt Name: Mr Roger Salt
Term of Office:  01/01/2015 – 31/12/2018
Committee Membership: Steering, Resources, Performance Management, Pay
Declaration of Interests: None
Nominated by whom:  
Chair of Governors. I am a father, grandfather and Treasurer of my local church. My career was in finance and I am looking forward to playing an active role to support the school. I have no business or financial interests to declare and I do not have any other governing roles in other schools.
IMG_1508 Name:  Mr Bryan Towell
Term of Office:  01/04/2015 – 31/03/2019
Committee Membership: Resources
Declaration of Interests:  None
Nominated by Whom:  
Please contact school for further details.
IMG_1507 Name: Dr Keith Fenwick
Term of Office:  01/09/2015 – 31/08/2019
Committee Membership: Teaching and Learning
Declaration of Interest: None
Nominated by Whom:  
Keith Fenwick is a retired academic with many years experience as a governor in Leeds, Kent and Stockport. He was Chair of Governors of Adswood Primary School for 11 years to 2012. Four of his grandchildren have been educated in Stockport primary and secondary Schools. He lives in Davenport. He has no business or financial interests and no other governor positions.

There are currently vacancies for Local Authority, Foundation and Parent Governors. Please contact the school if you would like to find out more information about becoming a governor.

 

Translate »